Skip to content
effecthub

GuidePricing7 min read

Zapier pricing in 2026: what each plan costs, how tasks are counted, and when an alternative is cheaper

Zapier plans and task tiers as of October 2026, what counts as a task, the free plan limits, overages, and when Make, n8n or Activepieces is cheaper.

EffectHub Research
On this page13 sections
  1. What a task is, and what is not one
  2. The plans, as of October 2026
  3. Task tiers, and what going over costs
  4. The free plan, honestly
  5. AI features: Agents and Chatbots are billed separately
  6. A worked example: three steps, 2,000 runs a month
  7. When to switch, and to what
  8. Questions people ask
  9. Is Zapier free?
  10. How much does Zapier cost per month?
  11. What is a task in Zapier?
  12. Is Make cheaper than Zapier?
  13. Sources

Zapier's pricing page has four plans, a dropdown of task tiers and a billing toggle, and the number that decides your bill is on none of the cards: it is how many tasks your automations use in a month. Two accounts on the same Professional plan can pay $19.99 and $489 a month. The plan sets the features; the tier sets the price.

This guide reads the page as it stood on October 8, 2026, then prices one three-step automation on Zapier, Make, n8n and Activepieces. The catalog's workflow automation page keeps each tool's price, status and verification date on one card.

What a task is, and what is not one

Zapier's help center defines a task as any successful action that runs in Zapier. Three consequences follow, and each lowers the count.

  • The trigger is free. Watching for a new form response, email or row never uses a task, and neither does polling.
  • Failed steps are free. A step that errors, halts, or never runs because a Filter stopped the Zap is not billed.
  • Zapier's own utilities are free. Filter, Paths, Formatter, Delay, Looping, Digest, Sub-Zap, Storage, Zapier Manager, Tables and Forms steps do not count.

What counts is every successful action in a third-party app, one task each: Zapier's own example, a Zap that uploads a file to Dropbox and posts to Slack, uses two tasks per run. Some steps cost more. A Zapier MCP tool call is two tasks, a lead routed through Lead Router is five, Code by Zapier is one at the standard runtime and more if extended, and AI by Zapier steps depend on the model tier. All of it draws from one shared pool per account.

Zapier pricing, zapier.com — the page's first screen
Every successful action in another app is a task, and MCP, Code and AI by Zapier steps all draw from one shared pool per account.Open zapier.com

The plans, as of October 2026

Prices are in US dollars from zapier.com/pricing. The page defaults to annual prices behind a "Pay yearly (Save 33%)" toggle.

PlanBilled annuallyBilled monthlyTasks at the entry tierSteps per ZapPollingSeatsPremium apps
Free$0$0100 a monthTwo-step only15 min1No
Professionalfrom $19.99/mofrom $29.99/mo750 a monthMulti-step2 min1Unlimited
Teamfrom $69/mofrom $103.50/mo2,000 a monthMulti-step1 min25Unlimited
EnterpriseCustomCustomAnnual task limitMulti-step1 minUnlimitedUnlimited

The 750 and 1,500 tiers exist only on Professional; Team starts at 2,000. A new account gets 14 days of Professional free, no card required.

Task tiers, and what going over costs

A plan is a feature set; the tier is the volume you prepay. Tiers run from 750 tasks to 2 million a month, custom above that, and the per-task price falls as the tier rises:

Tasks a monthProfessional, annualProfessional, monthlyTeam, annualTeam, monthly
750$19.99$29.99not offerednot offered
1,500$39$58.50not offerednot offered
2,000$49$73.50$69$103.50
5,000$89$133.50$119$178.50
10,000$129$193.50$169$253.50
Zapier Professional by monthly task tier, billed annually, October 8, 2026
  • 750 tasks$19.99
  • 1,500 tasks$39
  • 2,000 tasks$49
  • 5,000 tasks$89
  • 10,000 tasks$129

Annual billing is a prepayment: $19.99 a month on the 750 tier is $239.88 charged once. Unused tasks expire monthly on self-serve plans; only Enterprise has an annual task limit.

At the limit, Zapier emails you and either holds new Zap runs until the next cycle or, with pay-per-task billing on (the default for accounts created after January 2024, paid plans only), keeps them running at a higher per-task rate than subscription tasks. The page does not print that rate; Billing settings do. Pay-per-task stops at three times the plan's limit, so a Professional 750 plan can run at most 2,250 tasks a month. If you are regularly over, price the next tier instead.

The free plan, honestly

Free gives you 100 tasks a month, unlimited Zaps, Tables and Forms, two-step Zaps only, 15-minute polling, no premium apps and a daily message limit on Copilot, the in-editor assistant. At one task per run, 100 tasks is a hundred form submissions a month.

The two-step limit is the real constraint: a trigger and one action. A second action needs Professional, and that price buys multi-step Zaps, premium apps, webhooks and 2-minute polling at once.

AI features: Agents and Chatbots are billed separately

AI steps inside Zaps (AI by Zapier, MCP, Code) draw from the task pool at rates that rise with the model tier and code runtime. Zapier Agents are billed in activities, not tasks: an action in a behavior or chat, a web browse, or a lookup in attached knowledge. Agents Free includes 400 activities a month; Agents Pro is $400 billed annually ($33.33 a month) for 1,500. Zapier Chatbots are feature-tiered: 2 chatbots free, 5 on Chatbots Pro at $160 billed annually ($13.33 a month), 20 on Chatbots Advanced at $800 billed annually ($66.67 a month).

A worked example: three steps, 2,000 runs a month

Take a Zap that fires on a new form response, creates a CRM contact and posts to Slack: a trigger and two app actions, 2,000 runs a month. The trigger is free, so that is 4,000 tasks, which needs Professional and the 5,000 tier: $89 a month billed annually, $133.50 monthly. The same workload on the alternatives, from each vendor's pricing page on the same day:

ToolWhat it countsThis workload usesCheapest plan that fitsPrice
ZapierSuccessful app actions4,000 tasksProfessional, 5,000 tier$89/mo annual, $133.50 monthly
MakeModule actions, trigger included6,000 creditsCore, 10,000 credits$9/mo annual, $10.59 monthly
n8n CloudExecutions, any number of steps2,000 executionsStarter, 2,500 executions€20/mo billed annually
Activepieces CloudOne credit per run, any steps2,000 creditsPlus, 10,000 credits$20/mo; annual saves two months

What the table hides: Make's Free plan (1,000 credits, two active scenarios, a 15-minute minimum interval) does not fit this workload; Core adds unlimited scenarios and a 1-minute interval. n8n's Starter includes unlimited steps and users, and the software self-hosts free as the Community Edition. Activepieces' Free plan has 1,000 credits, half of this workload.

Cheapest plan for 2,000 three-step runs a month, billed monthly, October 8, 2026
  • Zapier Professional, 5,000$133.50
  • Make Core, 10,000 credits$10.59
  • Activepieces Plus$20

The gap is wide because this Zap has two paid actions per run; add two more and Zapier's count doubles while n8n's and Activepieces' stay put. The more actions per run, the worse per-action pricing looks.

When to switch, and to what

Stay on Zapier when the workload is small, the builders are not technical, and the app you need is among its 9,000-plus integrations but not elsewhere.

Look at Make when you pay for a tier above 2,000 tasks and your scenarios are short. The units differ, since Make counts the trigger, but $9 for 10,000 credits against $129 for Zapier's 10,000-task tier is a gap no counting rule closes.

Look at n8n when runs are long or a developer is in the loop. Starter is €20 a month billed annually for 2,500 executions, Pro €50 for 10,000, and Business (€667 a month billed annually, 40,000 executions) is self-hosted only.

The n8n website's first screen
n8n's Business plan, 40,000 executions for €667 a month billed annually, is self-hosted only.n8n in the catalog →

Look at Activepieces for per-run pricing with a no-code editor and a flat bill: Plus is $20 a month for 10,000 credits with overage at $0.007 a credit, Team $200 for 50,000 credits and 25 users, and the Community Edition self-hosts free.

Pipedream is a different buyer. Its pricing page now prices Pipedream Connect, for developers embedding integrations in their own app: free for development, then $99 a month billed annually ($150 monthly) for 10,000 usage credits and 100 external users, then $0.012 per credit and $2 per user. At the top end, Workato and Tray publish no prices and sell through a demo; Tray meters in tasks as Zapier does. The catalog's workflow automation category lists the wider field, and our guide to AI tool pricing models explains why per-task and per-execution prices cannot be compared until you count your own steps.

Questions people ask

Is Zapier free?

Yes, with limits: 100 tasks a month, unlimited Zaps, two-step Zaps only, 15-minute polling and no premium apps, with no time limit. New accounts also get a 14-day Professional trial with no card required.

How much does Zapier cost per month?

Professional starts at $19.99 a month billed annually ($239.88 a year) or $29.99 monthly, for 750 tasks; Team at $69 billed annually or $103.50 monthly, for 2,000. Tiers run to 2 million tasks a month; Enterprise is custom.

What is a task in Zapier?

Any successful action a Zap performs in another app. Triggers, failed steps, Filters, Paths, Formatter, Delay, Tables and Forms do not use tasks; a Zapier MCP tool call uses two, and AI by Zapier steps depend on the model tier.

Is Make cheaper than Zapier?

For the same volume, usually: Core is $9 a month billed annually ($10.59 monthly) for 10,000 credits, against $129 for Zapier's 10,000-task tier. But Make counts every module action, trigger included, so count your own steps first.

Sources

PricingAutomationGuides

Every tool named here has a live catalog page — price, status and when we last checked it.

Browse the catalog

Follow new posts via the RSS feed.

Keep reading

All posts →