Skip to content
effecthub

Launch platform · checked 10 October 2026

How to launch on StartupBase

Daily product launches with rankings, topics and a permanent product page

StartupBase has a free route, and paid plans from $39 one-time. The listing we checked linked to the product with a plain, followed link.

Free routeListing from $39Link observed: Followed — a plain link to the product, with no nofollow, ugc or sponsoredTop 1M
Open StartupBase's submit page ↗

At a glance

Free route
Free route

Two free ways to launch after the submission is reviewed: a badge-verified launch (StartupBase badge on the maker's site, priority queue) and a standard launch with no badge (community queue); one free launch can be held in the queue at a time.

Paid listing from

$39 one-time — Launch

Review time
  • Free route: badge-verified free launch about 4-5 weeks; standard free launch estimated 10+ weeks
  • Launch: launch tomorrow or any date within 30 days
  • Outrank (pay-to-rank board): live as soon as payment clears, no review queue
Link on a live listing
Link observed: Followed — a plain link to the product, with no nofollow, ugc or sponsored

A plain link to the product, with no nofollow, ugc or sponsored. StartupBase says it depends on the plan.

What we read: https://startupbase.io/products/nyria, /cooldock and /grow-or-die - 'Visit website' links go directly to the product (?ref=startupbase) with rel='noopener noreferrer'; https://startupbase.io/products/shipos shows rel='nofollow noopener noreferrer'; FAQ says every paid launch includes a permanent dofollow backlink

Requirements
  • Account required (Google, LinkedIn or X sign-in; the submit page redirects to login)
  • Every submission is reviewed before it goes live; products need a working website and a real product.
  • Not accepted: placeholder sites, company-only pages, agencies and consultancies with no product, resold software, discount-key storefronts, thin listings.
  • Free badge-verified launch requires the StartupBase badge on the maker's site.
Audience, as they state it

60K+ monthly visitors, 16.8K+ newsletter subscribers, 4.3K+ products launched, DR 74 per Ahrefs (StartupBase launch page) Their figures, not ours.

Popularity

#725,745 in the Tranco top-1M list of 9 October 2026 — Top 1M.

Plans and prices

PlanPriceStated waitIncludes
Launch$39 one-timelaunch tomorrow or any date within 30 daysskips the queue; choose the launch date; guaranteed homepage feature on launch day; permanent DR 74+ dofollow backlink; no badge required
Boost$99 one-time—30 days on the homepage
Ultimate$499 one-time—60 days on the homepage; newsletter feature; 1,000+ word editorial review article
Outrank (pay-to-rank board)$15 one-timelive as soon as payment clears, no review queuepay-what-you-want from 15 USD; rank equals the total paid; top 3 shown in the sitewide sidebar and in newsletters; top 8 on the homepage grid; permanent dofollow link from the listing
Premium Placement$99 a month—highlighted product card across listing pages
Newsletter Sponsorship$59—top placement in one newsletter issue (priced per issue)
Review Article$99 one-time—1,000+ word editorial review on the StartupBase blog with dofollow links; struck-through list price 199 USD

How to launch on StartupBase, step by step

  1. 1Get the kit ready. Name, a one-line tagline, a short description, a square logo, two or three screenshots and your pricing in numbers — the same kit works on every directory.
  2. 2Open StartupBase's launch page. It is at startupbase.io/submit.
  3. 3Take the free route, if it fits. Two free ways to launch after the submission is reviewed: a badge-verified launch (StartupBase badge on the maker's site, priority queue) and a standard launch with no badge (community queue); one free launch can be held in the queue at a time.
  4. 4Or pay to skip it. The cheapest paid listing is Launch at $39 one-time (launch tomorrow or any date within 30 days).
  5. 5Check the rules first. Account required (Google, LinkedIn or X sign-in; the submit page redirects to login) Every submission is reviewed before it goes live; products need a working website and a real product. Not accepted: placeholder sites, company-only pages, agencies and consultancies with no product, resold software, discount-key storefronts, thin listings.
  6. 6Once it is live, check the link. Open your listing, right-click the link to your site and choose Inspect: the rel attribute says whether it is a plain link, nofollow, ugc or sponsored.

What a launch there gets you

A reviewed product page with a launch date, daily to yearly rankings, topic and collection placement, and an optional newsletter feature. Suits indie and SaaS products that can wait in a free queue or pay once for a chosen date.

  • Its cheapest paid listing, $39, is above the median of the 20 launch platforms and directories with a one-time price ($24).
  • 16 of the 35 launch platforms and directories whose live listings we read gave a plain link; StartupBase's was one of them.
  • By traffic rank it is number 27 of the 27 launch platforms and directories here that appear in the Tranco top-1M list.

StartupBase: the questions founders ask

How much does it cost to launch on StartupBase?

StartupBase has a free route, and paid plans from $39 one-time. The cheapest paid listing is Launch. Other paid options: Boost at $99 one-time; Ultimate at $499 one-time; Outrank (pay-to-rank board) at $15 one-time.

Is StartupBase free?

Yes, with conditions. Two free ways to launch after the submission is reviewed: a badge-verified launch (StartupBase badge on the maker's site, priority queue) and a standard launch with no badge (community queue); one free launch can be held in the queue at a time.

How long does a launch on StartupBase take?

Free route: badge-verified free launch about 4-5 weeks; standard free launch estimated 10+ weeks. Launch: launch tomorrow or any date within 30 days. Outrank (pay-to-rank board): live as soon as payment clears, no review queue.

Does StartupBase give a dofollow backlink?

StartupBase says it depends on the plan. The listing we checked linked to the product with a plain, followed link.

What does StartupBase require?

Account required (Google, LinkedIn or X sign-in; the submit page redirects to login). Every submission is reviewed before it goes live; products need a working website and a real product. Not accepted: placeholder sites, company-only pages, agencies and consultancies with no product, resold software, discount-key storefronts, thin listings. Free badge-verified launch requires the StartupBase badge on the maker's site.

Sources

Read on 10 October 2026. Every fact above comes from StartupBase's own pages.

Next to the others

StartupBase is one of 41 launch platforms and directories we checked on the same day, with the same questions.

Compare all 41 →

Places like StartupBase