Skip to content
effecthub

AI directory · checked 10 October 2026

How to submit to PoweredbyAI

General AI tools directory (25,000+ tools) with alternatives pages, leaderboard, newsletter and prompts

Listings on PoweredbyAI start at $11.99 one-time; there is no free route. The listing we checked linked to the product with a plain, followed link.

Paid onlyListing from $11.99Link observed: Followed — a plain link to the product, with no nofollow, ugc or sponsoredOutside the top 1M
Open PoweredbyAI's submit page ↗

At a glance

Free route
Paid only

The plan step after the submit form offers only the Pro and Elite listing plans; the pricing FAQ describes no free tier.

Paid listing from

$11.99 one-time — Pro

Review time
  • Pro: Instant approval after payment
  • Elite: Instant approval after payment; priority review
Link on a live listing
Link observed: Followed — a plain link to the product, with no nofollow, ugc or sponsored

A plain link to the product, with no nofollow, ugc or sponsored. PoweredbyAI says its links are dofollow.

What we read: https://poweredbyai.app/project/tough-tongue-ai, /project/ai-companion-radar and /project/ai-dating-coach: the Use Tool link goes straight to the product (with ?ref=poweredbyai on one) and has rel="noopener noreferrer", no nofollow

Requirements
  • Tool URL, name, 1:1 logo (500px minimum), category, sub-category, description and up to 3 keywords.
  • An auto-fill from the URL is offered; the team may edit the description before publishing.
  • Refund only within 48 hours if the tool has not been published.
Audience, as they state it

105K+ monthly visitors, 400K+ monthly page views, 25,000+ AI tools listed, 50K+ newsletter subscribers (self-reported) Their figures, not ours.

Popularity

Not in the Tranco top-1M list of 9 October 2026 — a small site by traffic.

Plans and prices

PlanPriceStated waitIncludes
Pro$11.99 one-timeInstant approval after paymentpermanent listing, shown with $49.99 struck through; dofollow backlink; featured on the homepage and category pages; 3 newsletter placements (50K+ subscribers claimed); social media promotion and advanced analytics; 700-2,500+ estimated clicks in the first week (site estimate)
Elite$69.99 one-timeInstant approval after payment; priority revieweverything in Pro, shown with $99.99 struck through; top sponsored placement and a premium sponsored badge; 5 newsletter placements; no competitor tools on your product page; featured in relevant curated lists; 1,000-7,500+ estimated clicks in the first week (site estimate)
Outrank (bid for the #1 dofollow spot)$11.99—auction: bids start at $11.99 and each new bid must beat the previous one by $2; no expiry, per the banner
Main Sponsor - newsletter$69.99 one-time—top slot with banner image and CTA in the newsletter; 600-1,150 clicks per issue estimated by the site; shown with $119 struck through
Main homepage sponsorship - 2 weeks$49.99 one-time—above-the-fold sponsored tool card on the homepage for two weeks
Dedicated review / sponsored post$49 one-time—in-depth article about the tool written by the team, with backlinks
Guest post$34.99 one-time—your own AI article published, with 1-2 contextual editorial links
Link insertion$19.99 one-time—one contextual editorial link in an existing article

How to submit to PoweredbyAI, step by step

  1. 1Get the kit ready. Name, a one-line tagline, a short description, a square logo, two or three screenshots and your pricing in numbers — the same kit works on every directory.
  2. 2Open PoweredbyAI's submit page. It is at poweredbyai.app/submit-tool.
  3. 3Pick a plan. The cheapest paid listing is Pro at $11.99 one-time (Instant approval after payment).
  4. 4Check the rules first. Tool URL, name, 1:1 logo (500px minimum), category, sub-category, description and up to 3 keywords. An auto-fill from the URL is offered; the team may edit the description before publishing. Refund only within 48 hours if the tool has not been published.
  5. 5Once it is live, check the link. Open your listing, right-click the link to your site and choose Inspect: the rel attribute says whether it is a plain link, nofollow, ugc or sponsored.

What a listing there gets you

A paid-only directory with two flat listing plans and an auction for the top dofollow slot, plus newsletter, homepage and content sponsorships priced on /promote. The submit form is free to fill in and the price appears at the plan step.

  • Its cheapest paid listing, $11.99, is well under the median of the 32 AI directories with a one-time price ($49).
  • 26 of the 46 AI directories whose live listings we read gave a plain link; PoweredbyAI's was one of them.

PoweredbyAI: the questions founders ask

How much does it cost to submit to PoweredbyAI?

Listings on PoweredbyAI start at $11.99 one-time; there is no free route. The cheapest paid listing is Pro. Other paid options: Elite at $69.99 one-time; Outrank (bid for the #1 dofollow spot) at $11.99; Main Sponsor - newsletter at $69.99 one-time.

Is PoweredbyAI free?

No. The plan step after the submit form offers only the Pro and Elite listing plans; the pricing FAQ describes no free tier.

How long does a submission on PoweredbyAI take?

Pro: Instant approval after payment. Elite: Instant approval after payment; priority review.

Does PoweredbyAI give a dofollow backlink?

PoweredbyAI says its links are dofollow. The listing we checked linked to the product with a plain, followed link.

What does PoweredbyAI require?

Tool URL, name, 1:1 logo (500px minimum), category, sub-category, description and up to 3 keywords. An auto-fill from the URL is offered; the team may edit the description before publishing. Refund only within 48 hours if the tool has not been published.

Sources

Read on 10 October 2026. Every fact above comes from PoweredbyAI's own pages.

Next to the others

PoweredbyAI is one of 46 AI directories we checked on the same day, with the same questions.

Compare all 46 →

Places like PoweredbyAI