Skip to content
effecthub

AI directory · checked 10 October 2026

How to submit to What's the Big Data

Hand-curated AI tools directory (1,000+ tools, 142+ categories) with AI news, guides and free tools

What's the Big Data has a free route, and paid plans from $599 one-time. The listing we checked marked its link to the product nofollow.

Free routeListing from $599Link observed: nofollow — marked nofollow — search engines are asked not to pass ranking creditTop 1M
Open What's the Big Data's submit page ↗

At a glance

Free route
Free route

Free listing in exchange for a badge: add the 'Featured on Whatsthebigdata' badge, linking back, to your homepage or footer, then email the tool details and the badge URL. The badge must stay visible on a publicly indexable page.

Paid listing from

$599 one-time — Basic Listing

Review time
  • Free route: 2-3 business days after the badge is verified
  • Basic Listing: Manual review, typically 2-3 business days
  • Featured Listing: Manual review, typically 2-3 business days
Link on a live listing
Link observed: nofollow — marked nofollow — search engines are asked not to pass ranking credit

Marked nofollow — search engines are asked not to pass ranking credit. What's the Big Data does not say what kind of link it gives.

What we read: https://whatsthebigdata.com/tool/gamma-ai/, /tool/quillbot-ai-paraphraser/ and /tool/undress-app/: the tool link has rel="nofollow noopener"; /tool/civitai/ has a plain link with no rel. Which listings are paid or badge-based could not be told

Requirements
  • Badge with a backlink on the tool's homepage for the free route.
  • Payment before review on the paid packages (full refund if rejected)
  • Tool must be functional and accessible, with a clear value proposition and no spam.
  • Adult tools allowed with a surcharge.
Audience, as they state it

1M+ monthly visitors, 50K+ subscribers, 1,000+ AI tools (self-reported on the home page) Their figures, not ours.

Popularity

#230,362 in the Tranco top-1M list of 9 October 2026 — Top 1M.

Plans and prices

PlanPriceStated waitIncludes
Basic Listing$599 one-timeManual review, typically 2-3 business daysstandard placement; category visibility; basic media support; email support; full refund if the tool is rejected; no recurring fees
Featured Listing$799 one-timeManual review, typically 2-3 business daystop placement; homepage and newsletter inclusion; social media promotion; analytics dashboard
NSFW surcharge$100 one-time—added to either package for adult or not-safe-for-work tools

How to submit to What's the Big Data, step by step

  1. 1Get the kit ready. Name, a one-line tagline, a short description, a square logo, two or three screenshots and your pricing in numbers — the same kit works on every directory.
  2. 2Open What's the Big Data's submit page. It is at whatsthebigdata.com/submit-new-ai-tool/.
  3. 3Take the free route, if it fits. Free listing in exchange for a badge: add the 'Featured on Whatsthebigdata' badge, linking back, to your homepage or footer, then email the tool details and the badge URL. The badge must stay visible on a publicly indexable page.
  4. 4Or pay to skip it. The cheapest paid listing is Basic Listing at $599 one-time (Manual review, typically 2-3 business days).
  5. 5Check the rules first. Badge with a backlink on the tool's homepage for the free route. Payment before review on the paid packages (full refund if rejected) Tool must be functional and accessible, with a clear value proposition and no spam.
  6. 6Once it is live, check the link. Open your listing, right-click the link to your site and choose Inspect: the rel attribute says whether it is a plain link, nofollow, ugc or sponsored.

What a listing there gets you

Offers a badge-for-listing free route alongside two paid packages at $599 and $799 (plus $100 for NSFW tools). Listing links were mixed: most of those sampled carried nofollow, one had no rel attribute.

  • Its cheapest paid listing, $599, is 12× the median of the 32 AI directories with a one-time price ($49).
  • 26 of the 46 AI directories whose live listings we read gave a plain link; What's the Big Data's was marked nofollow.
  • By traffic rank it is number 9 of the 22 AI directories here that appear in the Tranco top-1M list.

What's the Big Data: the questions founders ask

How much does it cost to submit to What's the Big Data?

What's the Big Data has a free route, and paid plans from $599 one-time. The cheapest paid listing is Basic Listing. Other paid options: Featured Listing at $799 one-time; NSFW surcharge at $100 one-time.

Is What's the Big Data free?

Yes, with conditions. Free listing in exchange for a badge: add the 'Featured on Whatsthebigdata' badge, linking back, to your homepage or footer, then email the tool details and the badge URL. The badge must stay visible on a publicly indexable page.

How long does a submission on What's the Big Data take?

Free route: 2-3 business days after the badge is verified. Basic Listing: Manual review, typically 2-3 business days. Featured Listing: Manual review, typically 2-3 business days.

Does What's the Big Data give a dofollow backlink?

What's the Big Data does not say. The listing we checked marked its link to the product nofollow.

What does What's the Big Data require?

Badge with a backlink on the tool's homepage for the free route. Payment before review on the paid packages (full refund if rejected). Tool must be functional and accessible, with a clear value proposition and no spam. Adult tools allowed with a surcharge.

Sources

Read on 10 October 2026. Every fact above comes from What's the Big Data's own pages.

Next to the others

What's the Big Data is one of 46 AI directories we checked on the same day, with the same questions.

Compare all 46 →

Places like What's the Big Data