Skip to content
effecthub

AI directory · checked 10 October 2026

How to submit to TopAI.tools

General AI tools

Listings on TopAI.tools start at $47 one-time; there is no free route. The listing we checked marked its link to the product nofollow.

Paid onlyListing from $47Link observed: nofollow — marked nofollow — search engines are asked not to pass ranking creditTop 200k
Open TopAI.tools's submit page ↗

At a glance

Free route
Paid only

Submission is paid. A separate Verified badge cannot be bought; tools can apply for it by emailing the team.

Paid listing from

$47 one-time — Fast Track

Review time
  • Fast Track: Live within 24-48 hours (no queue)
  • Featured Listing: Faster verification process
  • Update Tool: 24 hrs review
Link on a live listing
Link observed: nofollow — marked nofollow — search engines are asked not to pass ranking credit

Marked nofollow — search engines are asked not to pass ranking credit. TopAI.tools does not say what kind of link it gives.

What we read: Wayback snapshot of https://topai.tools/ dated 2026-10-05 (live site returns HTTP 403 to scripts): outbound tool links such as https://flowlioai.com?via=topaitools have rel="nofollow"

Requirements
  • Editorial review of every submission.
  • Tool must have clear AI-powered features, be fully functional and provide clear value.
  • Automated refund if the tool is not accepted.
Audience, as they state it

1m+ monthly AI tools users and 3m+ monthly page views (self-reported on the submit page) Their figures, not ours.

Popularity

#198,781 in the Tranco top-1M list of 9 October 2026 — Top 200k.

Plans and prices

PlanPriceStated waitIncludes
Fast Track$47 one-timeLive within 24-48 hours (no queue)Just landed section on the homepage; permanent listing; free listing edits for claimed listings
Featured Listing$229 one-timeFaster verification processeverything in Fast Track; featured for 7 days on the homepage and other sections; boosted search results for relevant keywords; top spots on the category page
Update Tool$14.99 one-time24 hrs reviewlisting information refreshed by the team; screenshots updated automatically

How to submit to TopAI.tools, step by step

  1. 1Get the kit ready. Name, a one-line tagline, a short description, a square logo, two or three screenshots and your pricing in numbers — the same kit works on every directory.
  2. 2Open TopAI.tools's submit page. It is at topai.tools/submit.
  3. 3Pick a plan. The cheapest paid listing is Fast Track at $47 one-time (Live within 24-48 hours (no queue)).
  4. 4Check the rules first. Editorial review of every submission. Tool must have clear AI-powered features, be fully functional and provide clear value. Automated refund if the tool is not accepted.
  5. 5Once it is live, check the link. Open your listing, right-click the link to your site and choose Inspect: the rel attribute says whether it is a plain link, nofollow, ugc or sponsored.

What a listing there gets you

A listing is a permanent tool page; the Featured tier adds seven days of homepage and category placement. Outbound links in the sampled snapshot are nofollow with a via=topaitools parameter.

  • Its cheapest paid listing, $47, is about the same as the median of the 32 AI directories with a one-time price ($49).
  • 26 of the 46 AI directories whose live listings we read gave a plain link; TopAI.tools's was marked nofollow.
  • By traffic rank it is number 7 of the 22 AI directories here that appear in the Tranco top-1M list.

TopAI.tools: the questions founders ask

How much does it cost to submit to TopAI.tools?

Listings on TopAI.tools start at $47 one-time; there is no free route. The cheapest paid listing is Fast Track. Other paid options: Featured Listing at $229 one-time; Update Tool at $14.99 one-time.

Is TopAI.tools free?

No. Submission is paid. A separate Verified badge cannot be bought; tools can apply for it by emailing the team.

How long does a submission on TopAI.tools take?

Fast Track: Live within 24-48 hours (no queue). Featured Listing: Faster verification process. Update Tool: 24 hrs review.

Does TopAI.tools give a dofollow backlink?

TopAI.tools does not say. The listing we checked marked its link to the product nofollow.

What does TopAI.tools require?

Editorial review of every submission. Tool must have clear AI-powered features, be fully functional and provide clear value. Automated refund if the tool is not accepted.

Sources

Read on 10 October 2026. Read on TopAI.tools's own pages; where a fact came from an archived copy or a third-party report, that source is listed too.

Next to the others

TopAI.tools is one of 46 AI directories we checked on the same day, with the same questions.

Compare all 46 →

Places like TopAI.tools