Skip to content
effecthub

AI directory · checked 10 October 2026

How to submit to AITopTools

General AI tools (11,000+ tools with user reviews, since 2023)

Listings on AITopTools start at $59 one-time; there is no free route. The listing we checked linked to the product with a plain, followed link.

Paid onlyListing from $59Link observed: Followed — a plain link to the product, with no nofollow, ugc or sponsoredOutside the top 1M
Open AITopTools's submit page ↗

At a glance

Free route
Paid only

No free listing is described: the submission flow generates a draft from your URL and the pricing page sells publishing at $59 one-time or $9.99 per month. Claiming an already-listed tool costs a $69 one-time review fee.

Paid listing from

$59 one-time — Instant Listing

Review time
  • Instant Listing: Published immediately after payment is confirmed
  • Done-for-You Launch: AITopTools page live immediately; external submissions follow as a separate process
  • Claim existing listing: Goes to an admin review queue after payment
Link on a live listing
Link observed: Followed — a plain link to the product, with no nofollow, ugc or sponsored

A plain link to the product, with no nofollow, ugc or sponsored. AITopTools says its links are dofollow.

What we read: https://aitoptools.com/tool/quetext/, /tool/coursera/ and /tool/whisper-by-openai/: the Visit button points straight to the product (e.g. https://www.quetext.com) with rel="noopener noreferrer" and no nofollow

Requirements
  • Tool URL and contact email to generate the listing draft.
  • Public website with clear product information.
  • Listing must follow the site's editorial, safety and acceptable-use policies.
Audience, as they state it

1.4M users and 25M+ page views (self-reported, period not stated) Their figures, not ours.

Popularity

Not in the Tranco top-1M list of 9 October 2026 — a small site by traffic.

Tools in their sitemap

11,125 tool pages, counted by us from the public sitemap on 16 August 2026.

Plans and prices

PlanPriceStated waitIncludes
Instant Listing$59 one-timePublished immediately after payment is confirmedpermanent listing; homepage New AI Tools visibility; listing draft generated from the URL for your review; dofollow backlink (DR 56+ claimed on the submit page); owner dashboard with reviews and views
Monthly listing$9.99 a month—listing stays live while subscribed; daily Performance Views in the owner dashboard
Done-for-You Launch$249 one-timeAITopTools page live immediately; external submissions follow as a separate processeverything in the Instant Listing; submission to 100+ additional AI directories prepared by the team (acceptance not guaranteed); completion report with links; AITopTools X post
Claim existing listing$69 one-timeGoes to an admin review queue after paymentownership review of a listing that already exists
Top Homepage Featured placement (price on request)By quote—top homepage Featured position during each paid monthly service period

How to submit to AITopTools, step by step

  1. 1Get the kit ready. Name, a one-line tagline, a short description, a square logo, two or three screenshots and your pricing in numbers — the same kit works on every directory.
  2. 2Open AITopTools's submit page. It is at aitoptools.com/claim-your-tool/.
  3. 3Pick a plan. The cheapest paid listing is Instant Listing at $59 one-time (Published immediately after payment is confirmed).
  4. 4Check the rules first. Tool URL and contact email to generate the listing draft. Public website with clear product information. Listing must follow the site's editorial, safety and acceptable-use policies.
  5. 5Once it is live, check the link. Open your listing, right-click the link to your site and choose Inspect: the rel attribute says whether it is a plain link, nofollow, ugc or sponsored.

What a listing there gets you

A paid-only directory where a draft listing is generated from the product URL and published at once after payment; visit links go straight to the product without nofollow. The same company sells a separate package that submits the tool to 100+ other directories.

  • Its cheapest paid listing, $59, is above the median of the 32 AI directories with a one-time price ($49).
  • 26 of the 46 AI directories whose live listings we read gave a plain link; AITopTools's was one of them.

AITopTools: the questions founders ask

How much does it cost to submit to AITopTools?

Listings on AITopTools start at $59 one-time; there is no free route. The cheapest paid listing is Instant Listing. Other paid options: Monthly listing at $9.99 a month; Done-for-You Launch at $249 one-time; Claim existing listing at $69 one-time.

Is AITopTools free?

No free listing is described: the submission flow generates a draft from your URL and the pricing page sells publishing at $59 one-time or $9.99 per month. Claiming an already-listed tool costs a $69 one-time review fee.

How long does a submission on AITopTools take?

Instant Listing: Published immediately after payment is confirmed. Done-for-You Launch: AITopTools page live immediately; external submissions follow as a separate process. Claim existing listing: Goes to an admin review queue after payment.

Does AITopTools give a dofollow backlink?

AITopTools says its links are dofollow. The listing we checked linked to the product with a plain, followed link.

What does AITopTools require?

Tool URL and contact email to generate the listing draft. Public website with clear product information. Listing must follow the site's editorial, safety and acceptable-use policies.

Sources

Read on 10 October 2026. Every fact above comes from AITopTools's own pages.

Next to the others

AITopTools is one of 46 AI directories we checked on the same day, with the same questions.

Compare all 46 →

Places like AITopTools