Skip to content
effecthub

Startup directory · checked 10 October 2026

How to submit to Launching Next

New tech startups and side projects (directory since 2013)

Launching Next has a free route, and paid plans from $99 one-time. The listing we checked marked its link to the product nofollow.

Free routeListing from $99Link observed: nofollow — marked nofollow — search engines are asked not to pass ranking creditOutside the top 1M
Open Launching Next's submit page ↗

At a glance

Free route
Free route

Submission is free; the team reviews submissions every day and emails the submitter if the startup is published.

Paid listing from

$99 one-time — Express approval

Review time
  • Free route: reviewed every day; no time promised for free submissions
  • Express approval: considered for publication within 1 business day
Link on a live listing
Link observed: nofollow — marked nofollow — search engines are asked not to pass ranking credit

Marked nofollow — search engines are asked not to pass ranking credit. Launching Next says it depends on the plan.

What we read: https://www.launchingnext.com/s/shipdelta/153156/ and 12 other recent listings - 'Visit Website' rel='nofollow' (13 of 20 sampled on 2026-10-10); the other 7, e.g. /s/veil/155763/, have no rel attribute; promoted listings are sold with a DR 51 dofollow backlink

Requirements
  • Submission form: startup name, URL, 5-8 word headline, description up to 2,500 characters, 5-10 tags, contact name and email, a simple math check.
  • No account is mentioned; the form asks for the submitter's name and email.
  • Each submission is reviewed by the team before publication.
Audience, as they state it

45,669 startups featured; weekly Friday briefing sent to 5,000+ founders (Launching Next home page) Their figures, not ours.

Popularity

Not in the Tranco top-1M list of 9 October 2026 — a small site by traffic.

Plans and prices

PlanPriceStated waitIncludes
Express approval$99 one-timeconsidered for publication within 1 business dayoffered as a $99 upgrade on the page after the form (another Launching Next page says 'starting at $149'); immediate newsletter feature and social post, full refund if not accepted (per the llm-info page)
Promoted Listing - Seed Boost$500 a month—8,000 guaranteed monthly impressions; custom editorial profile; DR 51 dofollow backlink; weekly reporting
Promoted Listing - Growth Engine$1,500 a month—30,000 guaranteed monthly impressions; custom editorial profile; DR 51 dofollow backlink; weekly reporting
Promoted Listing - Market Leader$4,500 a month—90,000 guaranteed monthly impressions; custom editorial profile; DR 51 dofollow backlink; weekly reporting

How to submit to Launching Next, step by step

  1. 1Get the kit ready. Name, a one-line tagline, a short description, a square logo, two or three screenshots and your pricing in numbers — the same kit works on every directory.
  2. 2Open Launching Next's submit page. It is at launchingnext.com/submit/.
  3. 3Take the free route, if it fits. Submission is free; the team reviews submissions every day and emails the submitter if the startup is published.
  4. 4Or pay to skip it. The cheapest paid listing is Express approval at $99 one-time (considered for publication within 1 business day).
  5. 5Check the rules first. Submission form: startup name, URL, 5-8 word headline, description up to 2,500 characters, 5-10 tags, contact name and email, a simple math check. No account is mentioned; the form asks for the submitter's name and email. Each submission is reviewed by the team before publication.
  6. 6Once it is live, check the link. Open your listing, right-click the link to your site and choose Inspect: the rel attribute says whether it is a plain link, nofollow, ugc or sponsored.

What a launch there gets you

A reviewed startup page with a headline, description, tags and a Visit Website link, listed among newest startups. Suits early-stage and side-project launches; promoted listings with guaranteed impressions are sold monthly.

  • Its cheapest paid listing, $99, is 4× the median of the 20 launch platforms and directories with a one-time price ($24).
  • 16 of the 35 launch platforms and directories whose live listings we read gave a plain link; Launching Next's was marked nofollow.

Launching Next: the questions founders ask

How much does it cost to submit to Launching Next?

Launching Next has a free route, and paid plans from $99 one-time. The cheapest paid listing is Express approval. Other paid options: Promoted Listing - Seed Boost at $500 a month; Promoted Listing - Growth Engine at $1,500 a month; Promoted Listing - Market Leader at $4,500 a month.

Is Launching Next free?

Yes, with conditions. Submission is free; the team reviews submissions every day and emails the submitter if the startup is published.

How long does a submission on Launching Next take?

Free route: reviewed every day; no time promised for free submissions. Express approval: considered for publication within 1 business day.

Does Launching Next give a dofollow backlink?

Launching Next says it depends on the plan. The listing we checked marked its link to the product nofollow.

What does Launching Next require?

Submission form: startup name, URL, 5-8 word headline, description up to 2,500 characters, 5-10 tags, contact name and email, a simple math check. No account is mentioned; the form asks for the submitter's name and email. Each submission is reviewed by the team before publication.

Sources

Read on 10 October 2026. Every fact above comes from Launching Next's own pages.

Next to the others

Launching Next is one of 41 launch platforms and directories we checked on the same day, with the same questions.

Compare all 41 →

Places like Launching Next