Skip to content
effecthub

AI directory · checked 10 October 2026

How to submit to AIToolboard

AI tools and AI agents directory with comparisons, news and an AI jobs board; run from the UK

AIToolboard has a free route, and paid plans from $75 one-time. The listing we checked linked to the product with a plain, followed link.

Free routeListing from $75Link observed: Followed — a plain link to the product, with no nofollow, ugc or sponsoredOutside the top 1M
Open AIToolboard's submit page ↗

At a glance

Free route
Free route

The Free plan ($0, forever) includes one free tool listing, with no analytics. Further listings need a paid plan.

Paid listing from

$75 one-time — Starter

Review time
  • Starter: Instant approval within 24 hours
Link on a live listing
Link observed: Followed — a plain link to the product, with no nofollow, ugc or sponsored

A plain link to the product, with no nofollow, ugc or sponsored. AIToolboard does not say what kind of link it gives.

What we read: https://aitoolboard.com/tools/bidbuilder, /tools/candy-ai and /tools/gravitywrite: the Visit Official Website link points straight to the product with rel="noopener noreferrer" and no nofollow

Requirements
  • Account sign-in before submitting a tool.
  • A free account gets one tool listing.
Audience, as they state it

10K+ monthly users and 1,300+ AI tools listed (advertise page; the home page title says 3,900+ tools) Their figures, not ours.

Popularity

Not in the Tranco top-1M list of 9 October 2026 — a small site by traffic.

Plans and prices

PlanPriceStated waitIncludes
Starter$75 one-timeInstant approval within 24 hours5 tool listings; priority placement; basic analytics; 90-day guarantee
Premium$99 a month—unlimited tool listings; 3 job postings per month; featured badge on all tools and top placement; social media promotion and a newsletter feature; advanced analytics and priority support; a yearly option and a 20% promo code are advertised
Enterprise$499 a month—starting price; everything in Premium, unlimited job postings, white-label integration, dedicated account manager, API access
Sponsored Tool Listing$49 a week—sponsored card on the homepage and category pages; $149 per month is also offered
Newsletter Feature$199 one-time—your tool featured in the newsletter
Homepage Hero Banner$99 a week—1200x300 banner at the top of the homepage; $299 per month is also offered
Homepage Spotlight$199 a week—spotlight section on the homepage with a call to action
Homepage Sidebar$79 a week—300x600 sidebar ad on the homepage; $229 per month is also offered

How to submit to AIToolboard, step by step

  1. 1Get the kit ready. Name, a one-line tagline, a short description, a square logo, two or three screenshots and your pricing in numbers — the same kit works on every directory.
  2. 2Open AIToolboard's submit page. It is at aitoolboard.com/submit.
  3. 3Take the free route, if it fits. The Free plan ($0, forever) includes one free tool listing, with no analytics. Further listings need a paid plan.
  4. 4Or pay to skip it. The cheapest paid listing is Starter at $75 one-time (Instant approval within 24 hours).
  5. 5Check the rules first. Account sign-in before submitting a tool. A free account gets one tool listing.
  6. 6Once it is live, check the link. Open your listing, right-click the link to your site and choose Inspect: the rel attribute says whether it is a plain link, nofollow, ugc or sponsored.

What a listing there gets you

A freemium directory that also sells job ads and weekly or monthly ad slots, priced in USD, GBP and EUR. The submit page shows no form without signing in, so the free-listing terms come from the pricing page.

  • Its cheapest paid listing, $75, is above the median of the 32 AI directories with a one-time price ($49).
  • 26 of the 46 AI directories whose live listings we read gave a plain link; AIToolboard's was one of them.

AIToolboard: the questions founders ask

How much does it cost to submit to AIToolboard?

AIToolboard has a free route, and paid plans from $75 one-time. The cheapest paid listing is Starter. Other paid options: Premium at $99 a month; Enterprise at $499 a month; Sponsored Tool Listing at $49 a week.

Is AIToolboard free?

Yes, with conditions. The Free plan ($0, forever) includes one free tool listing, with no analytics. Further listings need a paid plan.

How long does a submission on AIToolboard take?

Starter: Instant approval within 24 hours.

Does AIToolboard give a dofollow backlink?

AIToolboard does not say. The listing we checked linked to the product with a plain, followed link.

What does AIToolboard require?

Account sign-in before submitting a tool. A free account gets one tool listing.

Sources

Read on 10 October 2026. Every fact above comes from AIToolboard's own pages.

Next to the others

AIToolboard is one of 46 AI directories we checked on the same day, with the same questions.

Compare all 46 →

Places like AIToolboard